BioDesign is a conglomerate of several Canadian companies; FPInnovations, FPAC, Bioindustrial Innovation Canada, BIOTECanada, and BioNB. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Depending on how you use our site, BioDesign could collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, country of origin, IP address)
  • Behavioural information (automatically collected by your browser’s cookies. See section below titled “Cookies”)

How do we collect your data?

  • You directly provide BioDesign with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Fill out our form and send us a message.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. (See section below titled “Cookies”)

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google Analytics

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with company updates.
  • Make our advertisements more relevant so you don’t get bombarded by online ads.

BioDesign its partners, BioNB, FP Innovations, FPAC, Bioindustrial Innovation Canada, BIOTECanada and Google will be the only companies who use this data.

How do we store your data?

BioDesign securely stores your data on our secure, firewalled internal servers as well as those used by WordPress.Our Company will keep your data for no longer than 2 years after the last time you visited our site or sent us a message. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by updating our servers and removing any irrelevant information.MarketingBioDesign would like to send you information about company updates and developments that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • BioDesign
  • FP Innovations
  • FPAC
  • Bioindustrial Innovation Canada
  • BIOTECanada
  • BioNB

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop BioDesign from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to any of our partner organisations.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please turn off your browser’s cookies.

What are your data protection rights?

BioDesign would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request BioDesign for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that BioDesign correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request BioDesign to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that BioDesign erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that BioDesign restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to BioDesign’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that BioDesign transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +1 (506) 444-2444

Or write to us: abyrne@bionb.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.How do we use cookies?

BioDesign uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – BioDesign uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – BioDesign uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. BioDesign sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The BioDesign website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

BioDesign keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 August, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about BioDesign’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: abyrne@bionb.org

Call us: +1 (506) 444-2444

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner of Canada at https://www.oic-ci.gc.ca/en